Our partner

Mystery Cognitive Condition

Cognitive Disorder NOS message board, open discussion, and online support group.

Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby AlmostEasy » Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:02 am

Hey what's up guys.

Unfortunately I'm dealing with some sort of mystery disease and after several years of trying to figure it out I've not made any real substantial progress. My GP was of course unhelpful and couldn't understand anything besides what an anti depressant or adderall could treat so I started my own research. I also saw a couple psychologists who said that I just needed to talk about my feelings and that it was all in my head.

This has been a slow progressive disease that started about 8 years ago and peaked about 4 years ago. 24 yo/male.

I've made SOME progress with a couple supplements but in reality I'm not doing very well. I've created a packet that I intend to take to an endocrinologist as well as a neurologist to speed up their understanding of where I'm at, and I'm just going to share that with you now.

I still have no idea what this problem could possibly be but it's effectively destroyed my life. Everything that made me who I am is basically gone. I'm just struggling through day to day praying that the new supplement I purchased after weeks of research makes all this go away and that my next forum post or doctor visit will yield SOMETHING definitive. I know I'm not that important in the big scheme of things but I need some serious help here and would be eternally grateful if someone could point me in the right direction.

Thank you so much for checking this out if you have/will and if anything clicks here, please share! Also, I have links to discussions of my situation on several other forums but I can't post links yet, if you'd like to see them feel free to PM and I'll link you right away.

Theoretic Diagnoses
Cushing's Syndrome/Disease
Epstein Barr Virus
Lyme Disease
Toxoplasmosis Gondii
Adrenal Fatigue
Wilson's Syndrome
Hashimoto's Encephalopathy
Depersonalization
Sleep Problems – Apnea?
Possible STI?
MTHFR Gene Mutation?

Symptoms

*Alogia, or poverty of speech, is the lessening of speech fluency and productivity, thought to reflect slowing or blocked thoughts, and often manifested as short, empty replies to questions.

**Affective flattening is the reduction in the range and intensity of emotional expression, including facial expression, voice tone, eye contact (person seems to stare, doesn't maintain eye contact in a normal process), and is not able to interpret body language nor use appropriate body language.

**Avolition is the reduction, difficulty, or inability to initiate and persist in goal-directed behavior; it is often mistaken for apparent disinterest. (examples of avolition include: no longer interested in going out and meeting with friends, no longer interested in activities that the person used to show enthusiasm for, no longer interested in much of anything, sitting in the house for many hours a day doing nothing.)

A short summary of a list of negative symptoms are:
lack of emotion - the inability to enjoy regular activities (visiting with friends, etc.) as much as before
Low energy - the person tends to sit around and sleep much more than normal
lack of interest in life, low motivation
Affective flattening - a blank, blunted facial expression or less lively facial movements, flat voice (lack of normal intonations and variance) or physical movements.
Alogia (difficulty or inability to speak)
Inappropriate social skills or lack of interest or ability to socialize with other people
Inability to make friends or keep friends, or not caring to have friends
Social isolation - person spends most of the day alone or only with close family

Cognitive Symptoms
Cognitive symptoms refer to the difficulties with concentration and memory. These can include:
disorganized thinking
slow thinking
difficulty understanding
poor concentration
poor memory
difficulty expressing thoughts
difficulty integrating thoughts, feelings and behavior


Confirmed Disturbances

Low Temperatures

**Possibly indicative of "Wilson's Syndrome" which equates to an "underfunctioning" thyroid even when the labs come back "normal". Indicates ineffective tissue utilization of T3; the problem occurs after it's out of the blood. Theory.


Body temperatures fluctuate from 96.0 F - 98.0 MAXIMUM but usually hovers around 97.0 +/- .5

Confirmed Epstein-Barr Virus 11/29/12

Subclinically Low T

Date Taken: 11/29/12

Free Testosterone @ 8.9 ------- UNITS: pg/mL ----- Reference Range: (9.3-26.5) Low
Total Testosterone @ 399 ------- UNITS: ng/dL ------ Reference Range: (348-1197) SubC Low

Elevated Cortisol Levels:

let it be known that I work 2nd shift so my sleep schedule is way different than the norm. I was unable to find any information on this so I took it upon myself to measure upon my own personal waking and 2 times during they day, and then before my own personal bed time. I don't know if this ruins or tarnishes the results but i'm sure my circadian rhythm is way off.


1:30 PM (Awaken) - 0.59 mcg/dL Slightly high
7:00 PM - .05 mcg/dL (error??? extremely low)
11:16 PM - .26 mcg/dL High (< OR = 0.09)
3:20 AM (Bed) - .20 mc/dL High (< OR = 0.09)


Here are the reference ranges provided by Quest:

8-10 AM: 0.04-0.56
4-6 PM: < OR = 0.15
10-11 PM: < OR = 0.09

Response to Helpful Supplements

Phosphatidylserine – Powerful cortisol reducer / cognitive protector.
Severely positive response. Therapeutic. Returns ability to experience emotions/understand how I feel about reality.
Ashwagandha – GABA mimic / Anti Inflammatory
Increase in sense of well being / increase in cognition. Decrease in brain fog / decrease in feeling of being severely spaced out
Samento (Cat's Claw) - Anti Inflammatory / Broad Spectrum Antibacterial
Decrease in anxiety – Mind calming
Hydrocortisone (Cream / Topically Applied)
Lion's Mane
Pregnenolone
PQQ/Ubiquinol

Labs

Date of Service: 09/18/2014 – Thyroid Panel
THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES <1 < or = 1 IU/mL CB
THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 1 <9 IU/mL CB
T4, FREE 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL BH
TSH 2.16 0.40-4.50 mIU/L BH
T3, FREE 3.6 2 .3-4.2 pg/mL BH
CORTISOL, TOTAL 13.0 mcg/dL CB

Reference Range: For 8 a.m.(7-9 a.m.) Specimen: 4.0-22.0
Reference Range: For 4 p.m.(3-5 p.m.) Specimen: 3.0-17.0
Please interpret above results accordingly *

T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 17 ng/dL EZ


Date of Service: 09/05/2014 – T Level Investigation Panel
Free Testosterone @ 8.9 ------- UNITS: pg/mL ----- Reference Range: (9.3-26.5)
Total Testosterone @ 399 ------- UNITS: ng/dL ------ Reference Range: (348-1197)
TSH @ 1.19 --------------------- UNITS: UIU/ML ----- Reference Range: (0.34 - 5.60)
FSH 3.0 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL BH
LH 4.0 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL BH
PROLACTIN 9.1 2.0-18.0 ng/mL BH
ESTRADIOL 25 < OR = 39 pg/mL BH
AlmostEasy
Consumer 0
Consumer 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:45 am
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:33 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


ADVERTISEMENT

Re: Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby Ada » Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:14 pm

Depression? Not a diagnosis. Just something to add to the list of possibles.
We think too much and feel too little.
 More than machinery, we need humanity.
 More than cleverness, we need kindness and gentleness.


Charlie Chaplain in The Great Dictator
Ada
Consumer 6
Consumer 6
 
Posts: 10626
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 9:47 pm
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:33 pm
Blog: View Blog (35)

Re: Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby michaelcarv » Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:07 pm

Hi there,

glad to read your post, of course not because your issue, but because after more than 13 years trying to deal with quite the same symptoms this is the first time I can find anything that could be closer than what I´m being true.

Before anything, sorry about my english, this is not my first language.

I´m 28 now, I could here go into more details on what this condition caused in my life, on work, personal life, ALL the stuff, but I believe will be much more interesting for you to hear more about what I´ve been trying in the last 6 years (in the last 3 years i dropped everything to focus only on my recovery, and because I was not able anymore to keep dealing with the consequences).

My symptoms are quite similar than yours, if I could summarize the main aspects are:
- Feeling not mentally present ,
- Difficult to social interactions (I don´t feel anxious, or anything, just feel and think nothing, really hard to generate any speech, what you called Alogia)
- Poor Mental activity/quality: The only activities that you know within are ruminations(different from daydreaming, because they are essentially passive/intrusive ruminations, majority consists of worries, and a few idealizations) , automatic reactive responses to the environment. Until here I believe that i can cope, but the main problem are:
- Absence of direct thinking, logical, rational,
- Absence of the self-talk/inner talk used to self-regulation, or self guidance,
- Incapacity to move attention voluntarily,
- Incapacity to understand abstract concepts,
- Problem solving,
- "Playing" with the mind.

And all the consequences this could bring to life, like emotional bursts, learning issues (able to do tests, memorize, but not able to absorb the concept), and few more.

About treatments, I´ve been through a lot psychiatrist meds, nothing helped, only antidepressants to help on dark stages, I did two years of Neurofeedback, been throug meditation , did neuropsychological tests, did a LOT of research, started with supplements a year ago assisted by a DAN doctors, many biological tests of gut-brain connection, heavy mentals overload, food allergies,MTHFR Gene tests, and keeping this treatment until nowadays.

I would like to talk to you, I believe that our exchange of information and experience could help each other.

Hope you did much better now than when you posted it,

kind regards!
michaelcarv
Consumer 0
Consumer 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:28 pm
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:33 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)

Re: Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby Sidson » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:31 am

Hello!

I too have these symptoms as described, or at least about 90% of them. It started when I was about 10-11 years old and has gradually been showing its face, I'm 20 now.

I have big difficulties sleeping, as well as studying and engaging in social activities. When I talk with people, I can't recognize any thought patterns or parallel thinking to the situation I'm in. I can say outrageous things trying to be spontaneous while talking to people, knowing that was not what i was suppose to say. It feels as if my subconscious got its hands on the steering wheel somehow..

When I try to study, I mostly end up staring at a point in front of me, losing all process of thought, like my minds just stuck somewhere. I can sit and stare for 5, 10, 20 minutes sometimes, totally brain dead.

I can't figure out the causes of this. This problem had led to a number of other problems, not the way around, as I can identify this pattern before other things started coming along. I developed chronic anxiety, panic attacks and insomnia. The latter has given me an approximate sleep of 4 hours of night for about 10 years now. I eat very healthy and do not take any medication as I am strongly against any kind of pharmaceutic means.

If there is anybody who can enlighten me even a little bit, I would be infinitely grateful.

Peace.
Sidson
Consumer 0
Consumer 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:10 am
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:33 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)

Re: Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby Ada » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:04 pm

It's a boring answer. But have you been to a doctor? Eating healthily doesn't rule out a nutritional issue. Could be any of the other issues the OP lists. And others besides. The key thing is that something is wrong. And that it's completely fine to look for ways to put it right. But offline help is probably going to be best.
We think too much and feel too little.
 More than machinery, we need humanity.
 More than cleverness, we need kindness and gentleness.


Charlie Chaplain in The Great Dictator
Ada
Consumer 6
Consumer 6
 
Posts: 10626
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 9:47 pm
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:33 pm
Blog: View Blog (35)

Re: Mystery Cognitive Condition

Postby Ubinix800 » Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:51 am

We both have the same issue. I have certain Negative symptoms (in the abscene of any Positive symptoms) that wax and wane, and I suspect are due to a physical issue (could be a thyroid one) as opposed to a 'mental issue'. When somebody presents solely with a cognitive disorder and negative symptoms I think looking at the physical side of them is vital, versus just slapping them with a Dx. of Schizophrenia Simplex.

I think my past alcohol abuse at least has something to do with it, as since giving it up along with taking B vitamins my health and cognitive issues have improved somewhat. Can't just be a coincidence that prior to using it I still had: drive, had no speech troubles, and could think at least somewhat clearly.

Been a while (months) since I've seen my friends in person again, just been speaking to them online. I fear this 'apathy' is driving a wedge between us :( I only go out for once per week for shopping and stuff like that, out of disinterest; although I'm going out later today for something else. Hmm... I might make plans with them soon, this is getting out of hand.

I see you've brought up affective flattening... keep in mind this must be differentiated from apathy. If you feel emotion but have trouble showing it, that's affective flattening. However if you don't feel emotion (and then obviously won't be able to show it) that's apathy/emotional suppression.

It's a mystery alright :?
BDD and vulnerable narcissism.
Ubinix800
Consumer 5
Consumer 5
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 3:35 pm
Local time: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:33 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Return to Cognitive Disorder NOS Forum




  • Related articles
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest